Data Privacy Statement

General

tuxVPS collects, processes and uses a user’s personal data without any further consent only as far as this is necessary for the formation and processing of the contact and for billing purposes.
Personal data is details about personal or material circumstances of a given or identifiable natural person (the person concerned).
The collection of data means in this respect the provision of data by the person concerned himself. Processing means the saving, deleting, editing, blocking and forwarding of personal data. Use means the use of personal data not covered by processing. tuxVPS is entitled in accordance with the applicable statutory regulations to issue information to law enforcement authorities and courts for the purpose of prosecution. tuxVPS can evaluate or have a third party evaluate the personal data for marketing research. The user can opt-out of this by contacting tuxVPS.


User data

User data is personal data which is necessary to establish or change the contractual relationship between tuxVPS and the user. This includes among other things the name, address, data of birth, telephone number, e-mail address and payment information of the user.
tuxVPS will only forward user data so far as this is necessary to provide the services. tuxVPS will only process and use the user data for the purposes of advertising, customer advice or market research so far as this is necessary and the user has given his consent. The user may cancel the consent at any time in writing. The regulation in § 29 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) allows the commercial collection, storage or amendment of personal data for the purpose of forwarding in particular in relation to activity with credit agencies. Credit agencies combine personal data originating from a variety of sources and forward this to third parties. tuxVPS is obliged to provide such credit agencies with the necessary data.


Traffic data

Traffic data is data which is collected, processed or used when providing a telecommunications service. tuxVPS, or a third party employed by tuxVPS to provide the telecommunications services, collects traffic data in order to enable these services to be used and to generate the bill for the respective user. Normally the date, time and time zone of the start and end of the use, the number of bytes used, the IP address and the type of teleservice used are collected. The aforementioned data is stored for up to six months after the bill is sent, unless it may be stored for longer for the purpose of statistic functions activated by the user. Host Europe GmbH may use, store and forward traffic data so far as this is necessary for billing purposes with other companies or with other service providers or if statutory regulations require this.


Registration of domain/IP number

Certain personal data is forwarded for the purpose of registering a domain/IP number. This normally involves the name and address, which is forwarded to the relevant national and international registration authorities. This data also has to be published in the respective generally accessible Whois databases.


Right to information

tuxVPS will inform the user upon request and in writing taking into account the statutory regulations whether and what personal data is stored. If you have any further questions on this or any other matter relating to data protection, please contact us.


Website tracking

This website partially uses so called Cookies. These enable us to make our services more user- friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser and enable an analysis of your use of our website. You can opt-out of the storage of these and the cookies mentioned further down in the settings of your browser-software; however in this case you might not be able to fully use all functions on our website.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”.. The information produced by the cookie on your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. On this website IP anonymisation has been activated, i.e. your IP address will shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other states signed up to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it will be shortened. Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and perform further services related to the use of the website and internet for the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.

The Cookies are furthermore used for Remarketing technology by Google Inc. Through this technology, users have have visited this website and showed interested for the services can be engaged again by targeted ads on sites on the Google Partner Network. Should the user have consented that their Web- and App-browserhistory from Google is connected with their Google- Account and that information from their Google-Account shall be used for personalized ads, remarketing can happen across multiple devices. To support this function Google Analytics will gather Google-authenticated IDs of these users. This personal data are temporary connected to Google Analytics-data in order to build target audiences. Google-users can change their display properties under „My Account“ or deactivate personalized ads.